Some Gabungan candidates contesting under friendly logos

28

Some Gabungan candidates contesting under friendly logos
Published on: Thursday, April 26, 2018

Kota Kinabalu: Parti Harapan Rakyat Sabah (Harapan Rakyat) has decided to field 15 candidates plus one Parti Solidariti Tanahairku (Star) candidate under the Harapan Rakyat ticket in 16 parliamentary constituencies for the 14th General Election (GE14) on May 9.

Its President Datuk Seri Lajim Ukin said Jalumin bin Bayogoh from Star will contest the Kudat parliamentary seat using the Harapan Rakyat logo which had been agreed unanimously in its electoral pact with other component parties under the Gabungan Sabah (GS) coalition.

As for State seats, the party will be fielding 26 candidates comprising 25 from the party and one from SAPP, the daughter to GS Chairman Datuk Mohammad Noor Mansor, Noraiza Binti Datuk Mohammad Noor for the Tanjung Aru seat under the Harapan Rakyat ticket. The candidate for N.8 Usukan will be announced later.

He said the Tawau, Silam and Putatan parliamentary seats were given to Harapan Rakyat, and three Sabah Progressive Party (SAPP) members namely Pang Thou Chung, Wong Yu Chin and Noraiza were announced to contest in three State seats, namely Sri Tanjong State, Lahad Datu and Tanjung Aru State, respectively, under Harapan Rakyat logo.

Likewise when Parliament Sepanggar was agreed to be allocated to SAPP, he said Harapan Rakyat’s Deputy President II, Ahsim @ Oyok bin Jamat who was announced as the election candidate for Karambunai State seat will contest under the SAPP logo.

At the same time, Lajim who is also the incumbent Klias assemblyman announced he would defend the Klias State seat and re-contest the Beaufort parliamentary seat which he won in the 12th General Election (GE12) in 2008 but lost to Barisan Nasional ‘s (BN) candidate Datuk Azizah Mohd Dun in the 13th General Election in 2013 with a majority of 673.

Several leaders of Harapan Rakyat namely Lajim’s Deputy President 1 Datuk Maijol Mahap was announced as the election candidate for Kota Marudu parliamentary seat followed by Ahsim, its vice-president Patrick Sadom contesting in Sindumin State seat, its deputy secretary-general Edmund J. Doudilim in Putatan parliamentary seat, two Supreme council members namely Jaafar Ismail for Kimanis and Sipin bin Kadandi for Beluran parliamentary seats, its Young Wanita Chief Dayang Aezzy Binti Liman for Sipitang parliamentary and its Exco Youth member Alfian bin Mansyur for Libaran parliamentary.

According to Lajim, selection of the election candidates to contest in the GE14 was based on consensus.

“As the party president, I admit that I cannot satisfy everyone who expressed their intention to contest, but the decision is made based on sources and tasks that have been assigned to the respective persons.

“We also take into account the participation of women and youths as well as racial and ethnic groups’ composition,” he said.

He called on divisional chiefs who were not chosen not to be sour grapes but continue to solidly support the candidates under the camaraderie spirit of GS.

When GS is given the mandate to govern the State, the sacrifices and contribution of the divisional chiefs will not be forgotten,” he said.

Lajim said the aim of the election candidates is to fight for the future of Sabah, the people and to topple the Barisan Nasional (BN).

Following is the full list of election candidates announced by Lajim, here, for Sabah and Labuan :

Parliament: 1. Siti Zaleha S.W. Ibrahim (Labuan), 2.Jalumin Bin Bayogoh (Kudat), 3.Datuk Maijol Mahap (Kota Marudu), 4. Miasin @ Aimaduddin bin Mion (Kota Belud), 5. Syra Peter @ P Gom (Tuaran), 6. Jivol@Edmund J Doudilim (Putatan), 7. Jaafar bin Ismail (Kimanis), 8. Datuk Seri Lajim bin Ukin (Beaufort), 9. Dayang Aezzy Binti Liman (Sipitang), 10. Laimoi @ Yuslinah Binti Laikim (Tenom), 11.Sipin bin Kadandi (Beluran), 12. Alfian bin Mansyur (Libaran), 13. Mustapa bin Datu Tambuyong (Kinabatangan), 14. Siti Shazianti Binti Ajak (Silam), 15. Asmara bin Asmad (Semporna) and 16. Alizaman bin Jijurahman (Tawau).

State: 1. Abidula bin Amsana (Banggi), 2. Bakir bion Mancaing (Pitas), 3. Arifin bin Harith (Sulaman), 4. Ahsim @ Oyok bin Jamat (Karambunai), 5. Ester Otion (Petagas), 6. Datuk James Ghani (Pantai Manis), 7. Matlin bin Jilon (Kawang), 8. Jaafar Ismail (Bongawan), 9. Ali Omar bin Mohd Idris (Membakut), 10. Datuk Seri Lajim Ukin (Klias), 11. Jonas Bin Sungin @ Sunggim (Kuala Penyu), 12. Asmat bin Japar (Lumadan), 13. Patrick Sadom (Sindumin), 14. Aman @Adzman bin Manaf (Karanaan), 15. Yahia @ Yahya bin Raimah (Kemabong), 16. Apandy @ Lukan bin Angindi (Nabawan), 17. Dahil bin Masdik (Gum-Gum), 18. Muariffidin bin Abdul Malek (Sukau), 19. Bulangan Panasi (Tungku), 20. Utung bin Tanjong Baru (Sulabayan), 21. Mohad Zakaria @ MD.Jakaria (Senallang), 22. Razali bin Hamzah (Balung), 23. Alizaman bin Jijurahmn (Apas), 24. Sharatha Masyaroh Binti John Ridwan Lincon (Merotai), 25. Noraiza binti Datuk Mohammad Noor (Tanjong Aru) and 26. Election candidate will be announced later for Usukan.

Also present were GS Chairman Datuk Mohammad Noor Mansor, SAPP President Datuk Seri Yong Teck Lee, leaders of Harapan Rakyat, SAPP, STAR and other party members and supporters. – Hayati Dzulkifli

Source: http://www.dailyexpress.com.my/news.cfm?NewsID=124347

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here